Results

1437 James II: Translation
James II: Translation
1437 c.1437, Undated General Council
c.1437, Undated General Council
1437 General Council Record
General Council Record
1437 1437
1437
1437 Legislation: revocation of alienations since the death of James I
[JamII/1]* Legislation: revocation of alienations …
20 March 1457 1437, ?25/20 March,Edinburgh, Parliament
1437, ?25/20 March,Edinburgh, Parliament
20 March 1457 Parliamentary Records
Parliamentary Records
20 March 1457 circa 20 - 25 March 1437
circa 20 - 25 March 1437
  1. Three MSS and the 1566 printed edition date this act to the coronation parliament of 25 March 1437 (misdated by all sources to 20/25 March 1438), but not reliably. The Drummond MS and Colville MS both include two versions of the act, one of which claims to have been made in an undated general council (in fact both MSS place the statute in the midst of the acts of October 1436), while the other version begins slightly differently ('The haile thre estatis of the realme sittande in plane parliament') and is placed with the acts of the '20 March 1438' parliament. It seems probable that the general council represents the original wording that was silently 'corrected' and moved by a later copyist. The act may well date to the Stirling general council of c. 6 May 1437, which does not otherwise survive in the main MSS of acts. PA5/6(1) includes only one version, the placing of which also suggests the act was found with the statutes of James I, as it is followed by the statement 'hic incipit parliamentum primum Jacobi regis Scotorum secundi etc, etc, etc.' The scribe had noticed that the act was misplaced with the statutes of James I, however, and put in a heading above the act stating 'Secundus Jacobus Rex'. The earliest MS, PA5/6(2), does not include the act. Sources: PA5/6(1), f. 31r (general council version only) (cited). Note the scribe began to insert the second 'parliament' version with the other act of 1437/8 before making a decision that it was erroneous, and deleting it (f. 31v); Drummond MS, f. 249r-v (general council version); 250r (parliament version); Colville MS, f. 280r (general council version); 280v (parliament version); Malcolm MS, f. 155v (parliament version only); 1566 printed acts, f. 26r (parliament version only). Back
  2. The date 25 March 1437 does not appear in any manuscript source. APS, ii, 31, dated the parliament to 25 March 1437, silently altering his sources. All sources in fact date the parliament to 20 March 1438 (modern reckoning). That date is manifestly wrong for a parliament which met on the day of James II's coronation. Walter Bower dates James II's coronation to 25 March 1437, and Thomas Thomson silently corrected the MSS to agree with this chronicle source. While the MSS are clearly incorrect in their placing of the year, the 25 March date must only be viewed as the most likely alternate date. It cannot be assumed that Walter Bower's dating is accurate. Some supporting evidence for Bower's dating comes from evidence showing the main conspirator in James I's murder, Walter Stewart, earl of Atholl, forfeited but still alive on 26 March 1437, and probably awaiting his imminent execution (NAS, GD45/27/65). It is less likely that he would still have been alive if parliament had met on 20 March. It should also be noted that Lent ended on 25 March in 1437, and may have been deemed the most appropriate day for a meeting that passed a judgement of forfeiture and execution since the king's death. Note John Shirley records that Atholl's body was spared mutilation because of the proximity of Easter (Tanner, Parliament, 77). 25 March 1437 therefore remains the most likely date for the parliament and coronation, but 20 March 1437 cannot be ruled out entirely. Back