The Records of the Parliaments of Scotland to 1707, K.M. Brown et al eds (St Andrews, 2007-2024), date accessed: 28 March 2024
[1633/6/14]1
Sederunt
The parliament of the said most excellent prince Charles, by the grace of God, king of Scotland, England, France and Ireland, and defender of the faith, held at Edinburgh on 28 June 1633 by the lord king himself and all the estates written below, along with the officers of parliament following.
- For the Clergy
-
- Archbishops:
- [John Spottiswood, archbishop of] St Andrews
- [Patrick Lindsay, archbishop of] Glasgow
-
- Bishops:
- [Alexander Lindsay, bishop of] Dunkeld
- [John Guthrie, bishop of] Moray
- [John Maxwell, bishop of] Ross
- [David Lindsay, bishop of] Brechin
- [Andrew Lamb, bishop of] Galloway
- [Adam Bellenden, bishop of] Dunblane
- [John Abernethy, bishop of] Caithness, by [Alexander Lindsay, bishop of] Dunkeld, his procurator
- Isles2
- [Andrew Boyd, bishop of] Argyll
- [George Graham, bishop of] Orkney
- For the Nobility
- [James Stewart], duke of Lennox
- [James Hamilton], marquis of Hamilton
- [George Gordon], marquis of Huntly, by the duke of Lennox, his procurator
- [William Douglas], marquis of Douglas
- Earls
- [Archibald Campbell, earl of] Argyll by [William Douglas], earl of Morton, his procurator
- [William Hay, earl of] Erroll
- [William Keith, earl] Marischal
- [John Gordon, earl of] Sutherland by [James Stewart], duke of Lennox, his procurator
- [John Erskine, earl of] Mar by [Thomas Hamilton], earl of Haddington, his procurator
- [John Leslie, earl of] Rothes
- [Alexander Montgomery, earl of] Eglinton
- [John Kennedy, earl of] Cassilis
- [William Cunningham, earl of] Glencairn by Rothes, his procurator
- [James Stewart, earl of] Moray by [John Maitland, earl of] Lauderdale, his procurator
- [Robert Maxwell, earl of] Nithsdale
- [George Seton, earl of] Winton
- [Alexander Livingstone, earl of] Linlithgow
- [John Drummond, earl of] Perth
- [Charles Seton, earl of] Dunfermline
- [John Fleming, earl of] Wigtown
- [John Lyon, earl of] Kinghorn
- [James Hamilton, earl of] Abercorn
- [Patrick Murray, earl of] Tullibardine
- [Robert Ker, earl of] Roxburghe
- [Thomas Erskine, earl of] Kellie by [George Hay, earl of] Kinnoull, his procurator
- [Alexander Stewart, earl of] Galloway by [John Stewart], lord Traquair, his procurator
- [George MacKenzie, earl of] Seaforth
- [John Murray, earl of] Annandale
- [John Maitland, earl of] Lauderdale
- [John Stewart, earl of] Carrick by the Lord Traquair, his procurator
- [William Kerr, earl of] Lothian
- Viscounts
- [Henry Cary, viscount of] Falkland by [William Alexander, earl of] Stirling, his procurator
- [Henry Constable, viscount of] Dunbar by [John Stewart], lord Traquair, his procurator
- [Mungo Murray, viscount of] Stormont
- [William Crichton, viscount of] Ayr
- [William Douglas, viscount of] Drumlanrig
- Lords
- [John Lindsay, lord] Lindsay
- [Andrew Gray, lord] Gray by [William Douglas, earl of] Morton, his procurator
- [John Hay, lord] Yester
- [Hugh Sempill, lord] Sempill
- [John Sinclair, lord] Sinclair
- [John Herries, lord] Herries [of Terregles]
- [Alexander Elphinstone, lord] Elphinstone by [John Elphinstone, lord] Balmerino, his procurator
- [James Ogilvie, lord] Ogilvie
- [John Sandilands, lord] Torphichen
- [Alexander Lindsay, lord] Spynie
- [Patrick Leslie, lord] Lindores
- [John Campbell, lord] Loudoun
- [Thomas Bruce, lord] Kinloss by Morton, his procurator
- [John Elphinstone, lord] Balmerino
- [Robert Balfour, lord Balfour of] Burleigh
- [John Bothwell, lord] Holyroodhouse
- [James Elphinstone, lord] Coupar
- [John Cranston, lord] Cranston
- [James Ogilvy, lord] Deskford by Cranston, his procurator
- [Robert Melville, lord] Melville
- [David Carnegie, lord] Carnegie
- [William Ramsay, lord] Ramsay
- [Archibald Napier, lord] Napier
- [Thomas Fairfax, lord] Cameron by [John Stewart, lord] Traquair, his procurator
- [Edward Barrett, lord] Newburgh by [William Alexander, earl of] Stirling, his procurator
- [John Wemyss, lord] Wemyss
- [Walter Aston, lord] Aston of Forfar
- [Donald MacKay, lord] Reay by [William Crichton], viscount of Ayr, his procurator
- [Robert Dalzell, lord] Dalzell
- Officers of State
- [George Hay, earl of Kinnoull], chancellor
- [William Douglas, earl of Morton], treasurer principal
- [Thomas Hamilton, earl of Haddington], privy seal
- Secretary3
- [Sir John Hay of Bara], clerk register
- [John Stewart, earl of Traquair], treasurer depute
- [Sir Thomas Hope of Craighall], advocate
- [Sir James Galloway], master of requests
- [Sir George Elphinstone of Blythswood], justice clerk
- Commissioners for the Barons
- Sir George Forrester of Corstorphine and Master Patrick Hamilton of Little Preston for Edinburgh principal
- Sir Patrick Murray of Elibank and Sir John Hamilton of Preston for Haddington
- Sir Alexander Nisbet of that Ilk and John Home of Renton for Berwick
- William Douglas of Cavers and Sir Walter Riddell of that Ilk for Roxburgh
- James Murray, fiar of Philiphaugh, and James Pringle of Whytbank for Selkirk
- James Hay of Smithfield and James Naismith of Posso for Peebles
- Sir James Lockhart, younger, of Lee and Gavin Hamilton of Raploch for Lanark
- Sir Robert Grierson of Lag and Sir John Charteris of Amisfield for Dumfries
- Sir Patrick Agnew of Lochnaw, knight baronet, for Wigtown
- Sir William Cunningham of Cunninghamhead and James Chalmer of Gadgirth for Ayr
- Sir Ludovic Houston of that Ilk and James Muirhead, younger, of Lachop for Dunbarton
- Hector Bannatyne, younger, of Kames and John Stewart of Ethok4 for Bute
- Sir Archibald Stewart of Blackhall and Patrick Fleming of Barrochan for Renfrew
- Archibald Edmonstone of Duntreath for Stirling
- Sir Walter Dundas of that Ilk and William Drummond of Riccarton for Linlithgow
- Sir Patrick Ogilvie of Inchmartine for Perth
- Sir Robert Graham of Morphie for Kincardine
- Sir Alexander Irvine of Drum and Thomas Crombie of Kemnay for Aberdeen
- Sir John MacKenzie of Tarbat for Inverness
- John Campbell, fiar of Cawdor, and John Dunbar of Moyness for Nairn
- Sir Thomas Urquhart of Cromarty for Cromarty
- Sir John Scrymgeour of Dudhope and Duncan Campbell, fiar of Auchinbreck, for Argyll
- Sir Lauchlan MacLean of Morvern for Tarbert
- Sir John Leslie of Newtoun and Thomas Myreton of Cambo for Fife
- Sir Harry Wood of Bonytoun and Sir William Graham of Claverhouse for Forfar
- John Gordon of Innermarkie for Banff
- Sir Patrick MacKie of Larg for the stewartry of Kirkcudbright
- Commissioners for the Burghs
- John Sinclair [of Stevenson] and Gilbert Kirkwood [of Pilrig] for Edinburgh
- Andrew Gray for Perth
- Master Alexander Wedderburn [of Kingennie] for Dundee
- [Sir] Paul Menzies [of Kinmundy] for Aberdeen, absent
- Thomas Bruce [of Welton] for Stirling
- Andrew Bell for Linlithgow
- Robert Taylor for St Andrews
- Gabriel Cunningham for Glasgow
- James Blair for Ayr
- Master James Cockburn for Haddington
- Alexander Simpson for Dysart
- John Williamson for Kirkcaldy
- Robert Keith [of Powburn and Brydistoune] for Montrose
- Robert Paterson for Cupar
- Robert Alexander for Anstruther Easter
- Master John Corsan [of Meikleknox] for Dumfries
- Duncan Forbes for Inverness
- Andrew Watson for Burntisland
- William Blackburn [of Brownside] for Inverkeithing
- Master Robert Cunningham for Kinghorn
- John Skinner for Brechin
- Robert Brown for Irvine
- Alexander Kirkton for Jedburgh
- William Glendinning [of Gelstoun] for Kirkcudbright
- Thomas MacKie for Wigtown
- James Stevenson for Pittenweem
- Patrick Coupar for Dunfermline
- Robert Richardson for Anstruther Wester
- William Elliott for Selkirk
- George Purves for Dunbar
- John Semple [of Stainflett] for Dumbarton
- Robert Hall [of Fulbar] for Renfrew
- Gideon Jack for Lanark
- Master John Hay for Elgin
- James Williamson [of Aikerfield] for Peebles
- John MacKieson for Crail
- Andrew Ross for Tain
- Adam Primrose for Culross
- Andrew Baird for Banff
- Master David Pearson for Forfar
- Matthew Spence for Rothesay
- James Dunbar for Forres
- John Scott for Rutherglen
- John Muir for North Berwick
- James Lawtie for Cullen
- Thomas Simpson for Kilrenny
- Alexander Wilkieson for Lauder
- Edward Johnston for Annan
- John Crichton for Sanquhar
- Robert Gordon for New Galloway
- NAS, PA2/21, f.6v-7v.
- Either John Leslie or Neil Campbell, though Leslie is the most likely option. Leslie was appointed bishop of the Isles in 1628 and translated to Raphoe on 1 June 1633. Campbell was not nominated for election to the bishopric of the Isles until 17 October 1633.
- Either William Alexander, viscount of Stirling, principal secretary, or Sir Archibald Acheson of Glencairnie, secretary.
- Or Askog.