[1639/8/31/3][print] [email] [cite] [preceding] [following]
Sederunt
- For the Nobility
- [George Gordon], marquis of Huntly
- Earls
- [Archibald Campbell, earl of] Argyll
- [Ludovic Lindsay, earl of] Crawford
- [William Keith, earl] Marischal
- [John Gordon, earl of] Sutherland
- [John Erskine, earl of] Mar
- [William Graham, earl of] Airth
- [John Leslie, earl of] Rothes
- [James Graham, earl of] Montrose
- [Alexander Montgomery, earl of] Eglinton
- [John Kennedy, earl of] Cassilis
- [Alexander Livingstone, earl of] Linlithgow
- [James Home, earl of] Home
- [John Drummond, earl of] Perth
- [Charles Seton, earl of] Dunfermline
- [John Fleming, earl of] Wigtown
- [John Lyon, earl of] Kinghorn
- [Patrick Murray, earl of] Tullibardine
- [Robert Ker, earl of] Roxburghe
- [Thomas Erskine, earl of] Kellie
- [Thomas Hamilton, earl of] Haddington
- [Alexander Stewart, earl of] Galloway
- [George MacKenzie, earl of] Seaforth
- [John Murray, earl of] Annandale
- [John Maitland, earl of] Lauderdale
- [William Kerr, earl of] Lothian
- [George Hay, earl of] Kinnoull
- [William Douglas, earl of] Queensberry
- [David Carnegie, earl of] Southesk
- [John Wemyss, earl of] Wemyss
- [William Ramsay, earl of] Dalhousie
- [John Lindsay, earl of Lindsay]
- Viscounts
- [Mungo Murray, viscount of] Stormont
- Lords
- [John Hay, lord] Yester
- [John Sinclair, lord] Sinclair
- [Alexander Elphinstone, lord] Elphinstone
- [James Ogilvie, lord] Ogilvie
- [Robert Boyd, lord] Boyd
- [John Campbell, lord] Loudoun
- [John Elphinstone, lord] Balmerino
- [Robert Balfour, lord Balfour of] Burleigh
- [James Elphinstone, lord] Coupar
- [John Cranston, lord] Cranston
- [John Melville, lord] Melville
- [Archibald Napier, lord] Napier
- [Robert Dalzell, lord] Dalzell
- [James Johnstone, lord] Johnstone
- [George Forrester, lord] Forrester
- [Thomas MacLellan, lord] Kirkcudbright
- [David Lindsay, lord] Balcarres
- Officers of State
- [Robert Ker, earl of Roxburghe], privy seal
- [Sir James Carmichael], treasurer depute
- [Sir John Hamilton of Orbiston], justice clerk
- [Sir Thomas Hope of Craighall], advocate
- Commissioners for the Barons
- [Sir David Crichton], laird of Lugton and [Sir John Wauchope of] Niddrie for Edinburgh principal
- [Sir Thomas Myreton], laird of Cambo and [William Rigg of] Aithernie for Fife
- [Sir Patrick Hebpurn], laird of Waughton and [Sir John Hamilton of] Preston for Haddington
- [Sir David Home], laird of Wedderburn and [Sir John Home of] Blackadder for Berwick
- [Sir William Douglas], laird of Cavers and [Robert Pringle of] Stichill for Roxburgh
- [Andrew Riddell], laird of Haining and [Robert Scott of] Whitslade for Selkirk
- [Alexander Murray], laird of Blackbarony and Sir David Murray [of Stanhope] for Peebles
- [Sir William Baillie], laird of Lamington and [Sir Walter Stewart of] Minto for Lanark
- [Sir Ludovic Houston], laird of Houston and [Patrick Maxwell of] Newark for Renfrew
- [Sir William Cunningham], laird of Cunninghamhead and [Hugh Campbell of] Cessnock for Ayr
- [John Forbes], laird of Leslie and [Thomas Crombie of] Kemnay for Aberdeen
- [Sir John Moncreiffe], laird of Moncreiffe and [Sir Thomas Ruthven of] Freeland for Perth
- [James Lyon], laird of Auldbar and [Sir Alexander Erskine of] Dun for Forfar
- [Sir Alexander Shaw], laird of Sauchie and Sir Thomas Hope [of Kerse] for Clackmannan
- [Sir George Dundas], laird of Dundas and [William Drummond of] Riccarton for Linlithgow
- [Sir Duncan Campbell], laird of Auchinbreck and [Sir James Lamont of] Lamont for Argyll
- [Hector Bannatyne], laird of Kames for Bute
- [Sir Patrick MacKie], laird of Larg and [Sir Robert Adair of] Kinhilt for Wigtown and Kirkcudbright
- [Sir Robert Grierson], laird of Lag and [Sir John Charteris of] Amisfield for Dumfries and Annandale
- [Sir George Stirling], laird of Keir and [Sir William Murray of Touchadam and] Polmaise for Stirling
- [Thomas Fraser], laird of Strichen and [Sir John MacKenzie of] Tarbat for Inverness
- [Sir Robert Innes], laird of Innes for Elgin and Forres
- [James Crichton], laird of Frendraught and [Walter Urquhart of] Crombie for Banff
- John Grant of Moyness for Nairn
- Robert Murray of Spinningdale for Sutherland
- Commissioners for the Burghs
- John Smith [of Grotehill] and Richard Maxwell for Edinburgh
- Robert Arnott for Perth
- James Fletcher for Dundee
- Mr Alexander Jaffray [of Kingswells] for Aberdeen
- Thomas Bruce [of Weltoun] for Stirling
- James Glen for Linlithgow
- John Lepar for St Andrews
- Patrick Bell for Glasgow
- John Osborne for Ayr
- Mr George Gray for Haddington
- David Simpson for Dysart
- John Williamson for Kirkcaldy
- Robert Keith [of Powburn and Brydistoune] for Montrose
- David Anderson for Cupar
- John Alexander for Anstruther Easter
- John Irvine for Dumfries
- Duncan Forbes [of Culloden] for Inverness
- George Gardyne for Burntisland
- Mark Kinglassie for Inverkeithing
- Master Robert Cunningham for Kinghorn
- Robert Dempster for Brechin
- Mr Robert Barclay for Irvine
- John Rutherford for Jedburgh
- William Glendinning [of Gelstoun] for Kirkcudbright
- Patrick Hannay for Wigtown
- James Airth for Pittenweem
- James Reid for Dunfermline
- John Tullis for Anstruther Wester
- William Scott for Selkirk
- John Purves for Dunbar
- John Semple [of Stainflett] for Dumbarton
- John Spreull for Renfrew
- Gideon Jack for Lanark
- Mr John Douglas [of Moriston] for Elgin
- James Williamson [of Aikerfield] for Peebles
- Ninian Hamilton for Crail
- Thomas MacCulloch for Tain
- Archibald Mercer for Culross
- Andrew Baird for Banff
- John Tulloch for Nairn
- John Milne for Forfar
- Matthew Spence for Rothesay
- David Ramsay for Arbroath
- Mr John Dunbar for Forres
- David Spence for Rutherglen
- George Home for North Berwick
- George Hempseed for Cullen
- Mr Alexander Home [of St Leonards] for Lauder
- Robert Gordon [of Knockbrex] for New Galloway
- Walter Murray for Dornoch
- James Dunbar for Queensferry